Win a
workshop

To celebrate the merger of our two businesses, we're offering a workshop to 3 lucky winners! Simply fill in the details below to be in with a chance to win. Terms and Conditions apply.

Privacy Policy

Altavia UK is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy sets out what information that we may collect from you and how we will use and protect that information.

Altavia UK is a company incorporated in England and Wales (registered number 02527817) whose registered office is at Mercury House, 8 Sandy Way, Grange Park, Northampton, NN4 5EJ. In this privacy policy references to “altavia.uk”, “we” or “us” are referring to Altavia UK.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018, implementing the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016, and any other applicable laws and regulations relating to the processing of personal data and privacy (the “Data Protection Legislation”), this policy applies when we are the data controller. This privacy policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, our Terms and Conditions of Sale and Terms and Conditions of Purchase as well as our Terms of Use.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store or use your personal information, or about anything else contained within this privacy policy you may contact us at data@altavia-uk.com or by using the Contact page on this website.

Information Collection

When you visit this website or contact us by post, telephone, e-mail or via the Contact page on this website; we may collect, process, store and use some of the personal information which you provide to us.

The personal information which we may collect includes:

  • Information which you provide to us by filling in your details on our Contact page such as your name, email address and any further personal information which you provide in your message. We would ask that you do not include in your message any information in relation to your racial or ethnic origin, your political opinions, your religious or philosophical beliefs, any trade union membership or any information in relation to your health, sex life, sexual orientation or any criminal convictions or offences (“Special Category Information”)
  • Information which you provide to us when you sign up to receive our newsletter such as your name and email address
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence
  • Any information which you provide if you complete surveys that we use for market research or with a view to the improvement of our services and products (although for the avoidance of any doubt you do not have to provide this information), which may include your name, address, email address, phone number and other contact details as well as details of your demographic such as your post code and age
  • Details of services which you engage us to perform and of any contractual agreements we may have in place with you or which we are in discussions with you about including your name, job title, employer, email address and telephone number
  • Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and details of any resources or pages that you access

We may also collect information about your computer and your browsing activities including where available your IP address, operating system, browser type and details of the pages which you have visited to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

We shall keep your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. Where your information was provided to allow us to perform a contract with you, we shall retain that information for seven years for tax purposes and for the purposes of any legal claim. Where your personal information is provided for the purposes of receiving our newsletters or sending you promotional emails about new products, services or special offers (where you have requested such communications or have expressly consented to receiving these types of communications) we shall continue to process it in this manner until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive these or opt-out of any such communications.

Use of Information

We may use the personal information which we hold about you when we have a legitimate interest, for the following purposes:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To respond to any enquiry which you may make using our Contact page
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us prior to entering any contract with us
  • To send you our newsletter by email where you have specifically signed up to receive the newsletter and where you have therefore consented to receive it
  • To contact you in relation to any products or services we have agreed to supply to you, or in relation to any contract which we may have with you, so that we can fulfil our contractual obligations to you
  • To improve our products and services
  • To send you promotional emails about new products, services, or special offers which we think you may find interesting where you have expressly consented to receiving such communications, or where the emails relate to products and services like to those which you have previously purchased from us
  • To send you information by post in relation to new products, services or special offers which we think might be of interest to you and where it is in our legitimate interests to do so
  • To call you by telephone to discuss any query, requirements and/or needs where you have requested that we do so or where it is in our legitimate interests to do so
  • To contact you by email, telephone, or email for market research purposes or for the purpose of research and improvement in relation to our products and services where it is our legitimate interests to do (for the avoidance of any doubt these communications will not include any form of advertising)
  • To customise the website according to your interests, and to ensure that the content on the website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer, in accordance with our legitimate interests
  • For the purposes of the above our ‘legitimate interests’ include promotion of our business, marketing and the maintenance of the goodwill and reputation of altavia.hrg which includes the provision of excellent customer service and care

Occasionally we are required to work with external third parties based outside the European Economic Area (EEA), so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • The transfer of your personal data is to a country that has been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US

Information Sharing

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • To mailing houses who send out information, brochures and other marketing materials on our behalf
  • We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries
  • In the event we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such businesses or assets, as part of the sale or purchase process
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or as in our legitimate interests to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of altavia.uk, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

For the avoidance of any doubt, we will not share your personal information with any third party for their marketing or promotion purposes without first obtaining your express consent to do so.

Cookies & Tracking

This website uses cookies; cookies are small files stored on your computer’s hard drive which are used to collect your personal information. You may choose to refuse cookies but, if you do so, some of the functionality of the website may no longer be available to you as cookies are used to help improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service to you.

They enable us to:

  • estimate our audience size and usage pattern
  • store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests
  • speed up search; and
  • recognise you when you return to our site

Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

For more information about cookies, including further details as to what they are and how to refuse them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Detailed information on the cookies which we use and the purposes for which we use them can be found in our cookie policy.

Data Security & GDPR

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. However, whilst we have used our best efforts to ensure the security of your data, please be aware that we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the internet.

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

You have the right to contact us to find out what information we hold about you, to request that we rectify or erase any information that we hold about you; or in certain circumstances, to ask that we restrict the way we process your information. In accordance with Data Protection Legislation, we may be unable to erase your information in certain circumstances; for example if it is still required for the purpose for which you provided it to us, if we have a legal obligation to retain it or if we have an overriding legitimate ground to continue processing your information. If we are unable to erase your data in accordance with a request you have made, we will notify you of this and of the reasons. Similarly, if we are unable to restrict the processing of your information in a manner requested, we will contact you to explain why that is the case. You also have a right to data portability.

Where you have given us your consent for direct marketing or have expressly signed up to receive our newsletters or other promotional materials you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time by:

  • following the unsubscribe link in all such emails; or
  • by calling us on 01604 703200; or
  • emailing us at data@altavia-hrg.com.

If you are unhappy with the way in which we have collected or processed your personal information or have any other complaint in relation to our handling of your personal information you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, further information can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.org.uk or via their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Please be aware we may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. For any questions regarding this statement, or for further policy details, please contact us at enquiries@altavia-uk.com